Congressman Greg Gianforte has announced his nominations for students applying for enrollment into the U.S. military academies.
 
It is a tremendous honor to nominate these dedicated young individuals for appointment to a U.S. service academy,” said Gianforte. “They have demonstrated a high commitment to personal excellence and principled public service. I am confident they possess the necessary qualities needed to successfully graduate from a service academy, and equally confident in their abilities to meet the rigorous challenges as future officers in our armed forces.”
 
A service academy nomination from the Congressman meets an admittance requirement for Montanans seeking officer training in one of one of the nation’s four military academies. They are the Military Academy at West Point, NY, the Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, CO, the Naval Academy at Annapolis, and the Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, NY. 
 
Students applying through Gianforte’s congressional office for a nomination have completed an extensive application process, examined their academic, civic and physical abilities and their commitment to military service.
 
The following are Gianforte’s 2017 academy nominations.
 
 
Cascade County
Logan Reiman, Great Falls – U.S. Air Force Academy
 
Fergus County
Tanner Mannin, Lewistown – U.S. Air Force Academy
 
Flathead County
Trey Baumgartner-Siers, Whitefish – U.S. Naval Academy
Isabelle Sherman, Whitefish – U.S. Naval Academy
 
Gallatin County
Alexa Arthun, Manhattan – U.S. Naval Academy
Cody Dykstra, Manhattan – U.S. Naval Academy
Sage Lindsay, Bozeman – U.S. Air Force Academy
Erik Manning, Bozeman – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy
Jackson Redmon, Bozeman – U.S. Military Academy
 
Jefferson County
Claudia Downing, Helena – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy & U.S. Naval Academy
Kamrin Rosling, Helena – U.S. Military Academy
Maggie Smiedala, Helena – U.S. Military Academy
Taylor Sullivan, Helena – U.S. Military Academy
Grayson Weber, Helena – U.S. Naval Academy
 
Lincoln County
Justin Ramey, Fortine – U.S. Air Force Academy
 
Madison County
Will Gilmore, Ennis – U.S. Military Academy
 
Missoula County
Matthew Fritz, Missoula – U.S. Naval Academy
Gabe Jourdonnais, Missoula – U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy
Julia Riekena, Missoula – U.S. Military Academy
 
Ravalli County
Jimmy Baggett, Hamilton – U.S. Air Force Academy
Alexandra Weisenburger, Florence – U.S. Military Academy
Kourtney Zeiler, Florence – U.S. Military Academy
 
Richland County
Breanna Frank, Sidney – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
 
Wheatland County
Amanda Martin, Two Dot – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy
 
Yellowstone County
Madison Klaudt, Billings – U.S. Naval Academy
Charles Morledge-Hampton, Billings – U.S. Naval Academy
Joshua Triplett, Billings – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy
 
Montana Active Duty Military Dependents
Marshall Beatty – U.S. Military Academy
Gabby Gerving – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy
Riley Johnson – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy
Madison Ward – U.S. Naval Academy
 
Dominick
(Photo by Lee Celano/Getty Images)